CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 873534

Mr. Brian Solomon
Martin Strauss Airfreight Corp.
147-31 176th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Solomon:

In a letter dated April 15, 1992, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling on behalf of Fenn, Wright & Manson, Inc.

The submitted sample, Style 9530, is a man's vest which is constructed from both knit and woven fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline; oversized armholes; a full front, zippered opening; and a rib knit waistband.

The knit portions of the garment are constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The knit portions comprise 65 percent of the visible surface area and consist of the entire back panel; a strip of rib knit fabric, approximately one and one-quarter inches wide, surrounding the neckline and extending the full length on both sides of the zipper; and the rib knit waistband.

The woven portions of the garment are constructed from 100 percent silk fabric, which has been quilted to a lightweight 100 percent polyester polyfill batting, with a 100 percent acetate lining. The woven portions comprise 35 percent of the visible surface area and consist of the two front panels of the garment exclusive of the knit placket and waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 9530 will be 6110.30.1530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 9530 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport